Virginia Statutes
§ 28.2-707 — Restrictions on crab dredging; penalty
Virginia § 28.2-707
Title 28.2FISHERIES AND HABITAT OF THE TIDAL WATERS
Subtitle IITIDAL FISHERIES
Ch. 7CRABS
Art. 3RESTRICTIONS ON HARVESTING CRABS
Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-707 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for any boat licensed to dredge crabs to use more than two dredges at any time when dredging for crabs. Such boat may use only one dredge on each side of the boat or join two dredges together for use over the stern of the boat. The size of dredges shall not exceed limits established by the Commission. The Commission is authorized to promulgate regulations limiting the size of dredges.
B.It is unlawful to dislodge crabs from the bottom with a crab dredge using hydraulic methods.
C.It is unlawful to use a crab dredge on Saturday.
D.It is unlawful to use a dredge for catching crabs between April 1 and December 1; however, the Commission, when in its judgment it is advisable due to weather conditions or for purposes relating to the conservation of the blue crab and it i