Virginia Statutes
§ 28.2-553 — Reestablishment of lines of Baylor survey; procedure; evidence of reestablished lines
Virginia § 28.2-553
Title 28.2FISHERIES AND HABITAT OF THE TIDAL WATERS
Subtitle IITIDAL FISHERIES
Ch. 5OYSTERS AND CLAMS
Art. 4SURVEYS AND RESURVEYS
Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-553 (2026).
The Commission may reestablish, relocate, and remark all lines of the Baylor survey which cannot be otherwise relocated because of the loss or destruction of previous marks. In reestablishing any such lines, the line surveyed by Fred E. Ruediger shall be followed wherever such line exists or was surveyed. Where no former line can be reestablished the Commission may establish a new line. When such grounds or lines have been reestablished and relocated, the reestablishment and relocation shall be conclusive evidence in all courts of the Commonwealth that such grounds are public oyster rocks, beds, or shoals and that all grounds lying outside of such boundaries are rental grounds. Plats shall be made under the direction of the Commission showing the reestablishment of such lines, and shall b