Virginia Statutes
§ 28.2-1202 — Rights of owners to extend to mean low-water mark
Virginia § 28.2-1202
Title 28.2FISHERIES AND HABITAT OF THE TIDAL WATERS
Subtitle IIIHABITAT
Ch. 12SUBMERGED LANDS
Art. 1OWNERSHIP AND USES OF SUBMERGED LANDS
Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1202 (2026).
A.Subject to the provisions of § 28.2-1200, the limits or bounds of the tracts of land lying on the bays, rivers, creeks, and shores within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, and the rights and privileges of the owners of such lands, shall extend to the mean low-water mark but no farther, except where a creek or river, or some part thereof, is comprised within the limits of a lawful survey.
B.For purposes of this section, "lawful survey" means the boundaries of any land, including submerged lands, held under a special grant or compact as required by § 28.2-1200, such boundaries having been determined by generally accepted surveying methods and evidenced by a plat or map thereof recorded in the circuit court clerk's office of the county or city in which the land lies.
C.Notwithstand