Virginia Statutes
§ 28.2-1200 — Ungranted beds of bays, rivers, creeks and shores of the sea to remain in common
Virginia § 28.2-1200
Title 28.2FISHERIES AND HABITAT OF THE TIDAL WATERS
Subtitle IIIHABITAT
Ch. 12SUBMERGED LANDS
Art. 1OWNERSHIP AND USES OF SUBMERGED LANDS
Va. Code Ann. § 28.2-1200 (2026).
All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, not conveyed by special grant or compact according to law, shall remain the property of the Commonwealth and may be used as a common by all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other shellfish. No grant shall be issued by the Librarian of Virginia to pass any estate or interest of the Commonwealth in any natural oyster bed, rock, or shoal, whether or not it ebbs bare.