Virginia Statutes
§ 25.1-222 — Proceedings not to be delayed by claims with respect to ownership of property
Virginia § 25.1-222
Title 25.1EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 2CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES
Art. 2CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS
Va. Code Ann. § 25.1-222 (2026).
No delay in the proceeding for the determination of just compensation shall be occasioned by the claims of the parties with respect to the ownership of any land or other property or to the interest therein of the respective parties. In such cases the court shall require the retention of the deposit of the award for the whole property, or the part in dispute, until the rights of the respective parties have been determined in the manner hereinafter provided in § 25.1-241; provided, however, the court shall permit any such claimants to intervene as parties to the proceedings as provided in § 25.1-218.