Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-805 — Contest of elections of electors for President and Vice President or primaries for United States Senate or statewide office
Virginia § 24.2-805
Title 24.2ELECTIONS
Ch. 8RECOUNTS AND CONTESTED ELECTIONS
Art. 2CONTESTED ELECTIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-805 (2026).
In an election of electors for the President and Vice President of the United States, or a primary for the United States Senate or any statewide office, the proceeding to contest shall be in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond before a special court composed of the chief judge of such circuit court and two circuit court judges of circuits not contiguous to the City of Richmond appointed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia, or, in the event of his inability to act, then by the next senior justice, who shall at the time of appointment set the date for trial. If the chief judge of the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond is absent, unable to sit in the proceeding, or recuses himself, the clerk of the court shall at once certify that fact to the Chief Justice. Then th