Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-684 — How referendum elections called and held, and the results ascertained and certified
Virginia § 24.2-684
Title 24.2ELECTIONS
Ch. 6THE ELECTION
Art. 5SPECIAL ELECTIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-684 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or charter to the contrary, the provisions of this section shall govern all referenda. No referendum shall be placed on the ballot unless specifically authorized by statute or by charter. Whenever any question is to be submitted to the voters of any county, city, town, or other local subdivision, the referendum shall in every case be held pursuant to a court order as provided in this section. The court order calling a referendum shall state the question to appear on the ballot in plain English as that term is defined in § 24.2-687. The order shall be entered and the election held within a reasonable period of time subsequent to the receipt of the request for the referendum if the request is found to be in proper order. The court order shall