Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-615 — Separate questions for proposed constitutional amendments, etc.; uniform ballots
Virginia § 24.2-615
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-615 (2026).
A separate question shall be presented for each of the following: proposed amendments to the Constitution submitted to the qualified voters at one election; proposals submitted to the qualified voters after a constitutional convention pursuant to Article XII, Section 2 of the Constitution; candidates for President, Vice President, and presidential electors; and candidates for the Congress of the United States.
The form of the ballot shall be the same throughout the election district in which the same candidates are running to fill the same offices and throughout the district in which a question is submitted to the voters.