Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-539 — Party may nominate when nominee dies, withdraws, or nomination is set aside; duty of party chairman
Virginia § 24.2-539
Title 24.2ELECTIONS
Ch. 5CANDIDATES FOR OFFICE
Art. 5DEATH, WITHDRAWAL, OR DISQUALIFICATION OF PARTY NOMINEE
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-539 (2026).
Should the nominee of any party die, withdraw, or have his nomination set aside for any reason, the party may nominate to fill the vacancy in accordance with its own rules. A candidate who has been disqualified for failing to meet the filing requirements of Article 1 (§ 24.2-500 et seq.) of this chapter shall not be renominated. No party shall renominate any person whose nomination has been set aside for fraud knowingly participated in by the candidate. The party chairman or chairmen shall promptly certify the name of any such nominee to the appropriate electoral boards and the nominee shall promptly comply with the filing requirements of Article 1 of this chapter.