Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-525 — Persons entitled to have name printed on ballot
Virginia § 24.2-525
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 5Candidates for Office
Art. 4Conduct of Primaries
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-525 (2026).
A.Only a person meeting all the qualifications and fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate, and who has complied with the rules and regulations of his party, shall have his name printed on the ballot provided for the primary election. A person who does not file either or both written statements required by § 24.2-503 by the relevant deadline, or the end of the extension period if an extension has been granted pursuant to that section, shall not have his name printed on the ballot provided for the primary election.
B.No person shall have his name printed on the ballot for more than one office at any one primary election. However, a candidate for federal or statewide office, or a candidate for an office being filled in a special election, may have his name printed on the ballot for