Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-520 — Declaration of candidacy required
Virginia § 24.2-520
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 5Candidates for Office
Art. 4Conduct of Primaries
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-520 (2026).
A candidate for nomination by primary for any office shall be required to file a written declaration of candidacy on a form prescribed by the State Board. The declaration shall include the name of the political party of which the candidate is a member, a designation of the office for which he is a candidate, and a statement that, if his name appears on the primary ballot and he is not nominated, his name is not to be printed on the ballots for that office in the succeeding general election. The declaration shall be acknowledged before some officer who has the authority to take acknowledgments to deeds, or attested by two witnesses who are qualified voters of the election district.