Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-509 — Party to determine method of nominating its candidates for office; exceptions
Virginia § 24.2-509
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 5Candidates for Office
Art. 3Nominations of Candidates by Political Parties
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-509 (2026).
A.The duly constituted authorities of the state political party shall have the right to determine the method by which a party nomination for a member of the United States Senate or for any statewide office shall be made. The duly constituted authorities of the political party for the district, county, city, or town in which any other office is to be filled shall have the right to determine the method by which a party nomination for that office shall be made. A method of nomination shall not be selected if such method will have the practical effect of excluding participation in the nominating process by qualified voters who are otherwise eligible to participate in the nominating process under that political party's rules but are unable to attend meetings because they are (i) a member of a