§ 24.2-427 — Cancellation of registration by voter or for persons known to be deceased or disqualified to vote
A. Any registered voter may cancel his registration and have his name removed from the central registration records by signing an authorization for cancellation and mailing or otherwise submitting the signed authorization to the general registrar. When submitted by any means other than when notarized or in person, such cancellation must be made at least 22 days prior to an election in order to be valid in that election. The general registrar shall acknowledge receipt of the authorization and advise the voter in person or by first-class mail that his registration has been canceled within 10 days of receipt of such authorization. B. The general registrar shall promptly cancel the registration of (i) all persons known by him to be deceased;