Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-313 — Rescheduling of certain local elections following the decennial redistricting of districts for the governing body
Virginia § 24.2-313
Title 24.2ELECTIONS
Ch. 3ELECTION DISTRICTS, PRECINCTS, AND POLLING PLACES
Art. 4EFFECTIVE DATES OF REDISTRICTING MEASURES
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-313 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, elections for members of the governing body or school board of any county, city, or town that would be held on a regularly scheduled date for a general election, but are delayed because the decennial redistricting plan of such county, city, or town is not precleared by the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to § 5 of the federal Voting Rights Act at least thirty days prior to the general election, shall be held as provided in this section, unless otherwise provided by a court of competent jurisdiction. In the event the Attorney General grants preclearance at least thirty days prior to the general election, the election shall be held as scheduled and shall be conducted from the newly established districts. The provis