Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-236 — Suspension from office pending hearing and appeal
Virginia § 24.2-236
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 2Federal, Commonwealth, and Local Officers
Art. 7Removal of Public Officers from Office
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-236 (2026).
In the event of a judicial proceeding under § 24.2-231, 24.2-232, 24.2-233, 24.2-234, or 24.2-234.1, the circuit court may enter an order suspending the officer pending the hearing. The court may, in its discretion, continue the suspension until the matter is finally disposed of in the Supreme Court or otherwise. Any officer who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or who is found guilty by a judge or jury of, a felony under the laws of any state or the United States shall be automatically suspended, regardless of any appeals, pleadings, delays, or motions. During the suspension, the court may appoint some suitable person to act in the officer's place. The officer's compensation shall be withheld and kept in a separate account and paid to him if and when the judicial proceedings result in