Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-228 — Interim appointment to local governing body or elected school board; elected mayor
Virginia § 24.2-228
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 2Federal, Commonwealth, and Local Officers
Art. 6Vacancies in Elected Constitutional and Local Offices
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-228 (2026).
A.When a vacancy occurs in a local governing body or an elected school board, the remaining members of the body or board, respectively, within 45 days of the office becoming vacant, may appoint a qualified voter of the election district in which the vacancy occurred to fill the vacancy. At least seven days prior to making such interim appointment, the body or board shall hold a public meeting in accordance with § 2.2-3707 at which the body or board shall announce the names of all persons being proposed for the interim appointment and shall make available for inspection each person's resume and any other materials required by the body or board. If a majority of the remaining members of the body or board cannot agree, or do not act, the judges of the circuit court of the county or city may