Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-222 — Election and terms of mayor and council for cities and towns
Virginia § 24.2-222
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 2Federal, Commonwealth, and Local Officers
Art. 5Constitutional and Local Officers
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-222 (2026).
A. The qualified voters of each city and town shall elect a mayor, if so provided by charter, and a council for the terms provided by charter. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, in a city or town that imposes district-based or ward-based residency requirements for members of the city or town council, the member elected from each district or ward shall be elected by the qualified voters of that district or ward and not by the locality at large. B. Except as provided in § 24.2-222.1, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special:
(i)any election of mayor or councilmen of a city or town whose charter provides for such elections at two-year or four-year intervals shall take place at the May general election of an even-numbered year and (ii) a