Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-212 — Discharge of duties when office of Lieutenant Governor vacant
Virginia § 24.2-212
Title 24.2ELECTIONS
Ch. 2FEDERAL, COMMONWEALTH, AND LOCAL OFFICERS
Art. 3STATEWIDE OFFICES: GOVERNOR, LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR, AND ATTORNEY GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-212 (2026).
When a vacancy occurs in the office of Lieutenant Governor, the duties of that office shall be discharged by the President pro tempore of the Senate, but he shall not by reason thereof be deprived of his right to act and vote as a member of the Senate.