Virginia Statutes
§ 24.2-115 — Appointment, qualifications, and terms of officers of election
Virginia § 24.2-115
Title 24.2Elections
Ch. 1General Provisions and Administration
Art. 5Officers of Election
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-115 (2026).
A.Each electoral board at its regular meeting in the first week of February of the year in which the terms of officers of election are scheduled to expire shall appoint officers of election. Their terms of office shall begin on March 1 following their appointment and continue, at the discretion of the electoral board, for a term not to exceed three years or until their successors are appointed. The general registrar shall prepare and submit to the electoral board a plan to ensure that adequate numbers of trained officers of election are available to serve in each election. Not less than three competent citizens shall be appointed for each precinct. However, a precinct having more than 4,000 registered voters shall have not less than five officers of election serving for a presidential el