Virginia Statutes
§ 23.1-705 — Board actions not a debt of Commonwealth
Virginia § 23.1-705
Title 23.1INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION; OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS
Subtitle IISTUDENTS AND CAMPUS
Ch. 7Commonwealth Savers Plan and Able Savings Trust Accounts
Va. Code Ann. § 23.1-705 (2026).
A.As used in this section, "current obligations of the Plan" means amounts required for the payment of contract benefits or other obligations of the Plan, the maintenance of the Plan, and operating expenses for the current biennium.
B.No act or undertaking of the board is a debt or a pledge of the full faith and credit of the Commonwealth or any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, and all such acts and undertakings are payable solely from the Plan.
C.Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection B, in order to ensure that the Plan is able to meet its current obligations, the Governor shall include in the budget bills submitted pursuant to § 2.2-1509 a sum sufficient appropriation for the purpose of ensuring that the Plan can meet the current obligations of the Plan. Any sums app