Virginia Statutes
§ 22.1-87 — Judicial review
Virginia § 22.1-87
Title 22.1EDUCATION
Ch. 7GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS
Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-87 (2026).
Any parent, custodian, or legal guardian of a pupil attending the public schools in a school division who is aggrieved by an action of the school board may, within thirty days after such action, petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to review the action of the school board. Such review shall proceed upon the petition, the minutes of the meeting at which the school board's action was taken, the orders, if any, of the school board, an attested copy of the transcript, if any, of any hearing before the school board, and any other evidence found relevant to the issues on appeal by the court. The action of the school board shall be sustained unless the school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused its discretion.