Virginia Statutes
§ 22.1-71 — School board constitutes body corporate; corporate powers
Virginia § 22.1-71
Title 22.1EDUCATION
Ch. 7GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF SCHOOL BOARDS
Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-71 (2026).
The duly appointed or elected members shall constitute the school board. Every such school board is declared a body corporate and, in its corporate capacity, is vested with all the powers and charged with all the duties, obligations and responsibilities imposed upon school boards by law and may sue, be sued, contract, be contracted with and, in accordance with the provisions of this title, purchase, take, hold, lease and convey school property, both real and personal. School board members appointed or elected by district or otherwise shall have no organization or duties except such as may be assigned to them by the school board as a whole.