Virginia Statutes
§ 22.1-287 — Limitations on access to records
Virginia § 22.1-287
Title 22.1Education
Ch. 14Pupils
Art. 5PUPIL RECORDS
Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-287 (2026).
A.No teacher, principal or employee of any public school nor any school board member shall permit access to any records concerning any particular pupil enrolled in the school in any class to any person except under judicial process unless the person is one of the following:
1.Either parent of such pupil or such pupil; provided that a school board may require that such pupil, if he be less than 18 years of age, as a condition precedent to access to such records, furnish written consent of his or her parent for such access;
2.A person designated in writing by such pupil if the pupil is 18 years of age or older or by either parent of such pupil if the pupil is less than 18 years of age;
3.The principal, or someone designated by him, of a school where the pupil attends, has attended, or