Virginia Statutes
§ 22.1-279.1 — Corporal punishment prohibited
Virginia § 22.1-279.1
Title 22.1EDUCATION
Ch. 14PUPILS
Art. 3DISCIPLINE
Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-279.1 (2026).
A. No teacher, principal or other person employed by a school board or employed in a school operated by the Commonwealth shall subject a student to corporal punishment. This prohibition of corporal punishment shall not be deemed to prevent (i) the use of incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact or other actions designed to maintain order and control;
(ii)the use of reasonable and necessary force to quell a disturbance or remove a student from the scene of a disturbance which threatens physical injury to persons or damage to property;
(iii)the use of reasonable and necessary force to prevent a student from inflicting physical harm on himself;
(iv)the use of reasonable and necessary force for self-defense or the defense of others; or (v) the use of reasonable and necessary force t