Virginia Statutes
§ 22.1-254.1 — Declaration of policy; requirements for home instruction of children
Virginia § 22.1-254.1
Title 22.1Education
Ch. 14Pupils
Art. 1Compulsory School Attendance
Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-254.1 (2026).
A. When the requirements of this section have been satisfied, instruction of children by their parents is an acceptable alternative form of education under the policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Any parent of any child who will have reached the fifth birthday on or before September 30 of any school year and who has not passed the eighteenth birthday may elect to provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance if he (i) holds a high school diploma;
(ii)is a teacher of qualifications prescribed by the Board;
(iii)provides the child with a program of study or curriculum, which may be delivered through a correspondence course or distance learning program or in any other manner; or (iv) provides evidence that he is able to provide an adequate education for the child. B. Any parent