Virginia Statutes
§ 20-99 — How such suits instituted and conducted; costs
Virginia § 20-99
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 6Divorce, Affirmation and Annulment
Va. Code Ann. § 20-99 (2026).
Such suit shall be instituted and conducted as other suits in equity, except as otherwise provided in this section:
1.Except for a divorce granted on the grounds set forth in subdivision A (9) of § 20-91, no divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.
2.Whether the defendant answers or not, the cause shall be heard independently of the admissions of either party in the pleadings or otherwise.
3.Process or notice in such proceedings shall be served in the Commonwealth by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296 by any person authorized to serve process under § 8.01-293. Service may be made on a nonresident by any of the methods prescribed in § 8.01-296 by any person authorized to serve process u