Virginia Statutes
§ 20-91 — Grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony; contents of decree
Virginia § 20-91
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 6Divorce, Affirmation and Annulment
Va. Code Ann. § 20-91 (2026).
A. A divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed:
(1)For adultery; or for sodomy or buggery committed outside the marriage;
(2)[Repealed.]
(3)Where either of the parties subsequent to the marriage has been convicted of a felony, sentenced to confinement for more than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such conviction, and cohabitation has not been resumed after knowledge of such confinement (in which case no pardon granted to the party so sentenced shall restore such party to his conjugal rights);
(4), (5) [Repealed.]
(6)Where either party has been guilty of cruelty, caused reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, or willfully deserted or abandoned the other, such divorce may be decreed to the innocent party after a period of one year from the date of such ac