Virginia Statutes
§ 20-28 — Penalty for celebrating marriage without license
Virginia § 20-28
Va. Code Ann. § 20-28 (2026).
If any person knowingly perform the ceremony of marriage without lawful license, or officiate in celebrating the rites of marriage without being authorized by law to do so, he shall be confined in jail not exceeding one year, and fined not exceeding $500.