Virginia Statutes
§ 20-25 — Persons other than ministers who may perform rites
Virginia § 20-25
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 2Marriage Generally
Va. Code Ann. § 20-25 (2026).
Upon petition filed with the clerk and payment of applicable clerk's fees, any circuit court judge may issue an order authorizing one or more persons resident in the circuit in which the judge sits to celebrate the rites of marriage in the Commonwealth. Any person so authorized shall, before acting, enter into bond in the penalty of $500, with or without surety, as the court may direct; however, upon a showing that the person would otherwise be qualified for in forma pauperis status, the court may waive such bond. Any order made under this section may be rescinded at any time. No oath shall be required of a person authorized to celebrate the rites of marriage, nor shall such person be considered an officer of the Commonwealth by virtue of such authorization. Any judge or justice of a cour