Virginia Statutes
§ 20-151 — Enforcement; void marriage
Virginia § 20-151
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 8PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 20-151 (2026).
A.A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
1.That person did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
2.The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that person (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; and (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.
B.Any issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law. Recitations in the agreement shall create a prima facie presumption that they are factually correct.
C.If a marriag