Virginia Statutes
§ 20-146.4 — International application
Virginia § 20-146.4
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 7.1UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 20-146.4 (2026).
A.A court of this Commonwealth shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of applying this article and Article 2 (§ 20-146.12 et seq.) of this chapter.
B.Except as otherwise provided in subsection C, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under Article 3 (§ 20-146.22 et seq.) of this chapter.
C.A court of this Commonwealth need not apply this act if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.