Virginia Statutes
§ 20-146.19 — Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
Virginia § 20-146.19
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 7.1UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Art. 2JURISDICTION
Va. Code Ann. § 20-146.19 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.15 or by other law of this Commonwealth, if a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction under this act because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
1.The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
2.A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under §§ 20-146.12, 20-146.13 or § 20-146.14 determines that this Commonwealth is a more appropriate forum under § 20-146.18; or
3.No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subsection B.
B.If a court of this Commonwealth declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection A, it may fashion