Virginia Statutes
§ 20-124.1 — Definitions
Virginia § 20-124.1
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 6.1Custody and Visitation Arrangements for Minor Children
Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.1 (2026).
As used in this chapter: "Joint custody" means (i) joint legal custody where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child's primary residence may be with only one parent, (ii) joint physical custody where both parents share physical and custodial care of the child, or (iii) any combination of joint legal and joint physical custody which the court deems to be in the best interest of the child. "Person with a legitimate interest" shall be broadly construed and includes, but is not limited to, grandparents, step-grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the