Virginia Statutes
§ 20-97 — Domicile and residential requirements for suits for annulment, affirmance, or divorce
Virginia § 20-97
Title 20Domestic Relations
Ch. 6Divorce, Affirmation and Annulment
Va. Code Ann. § 20-97 (2026).
No suit for annulling a marriage or for divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of the parties was at the time of the filing of the suit and had been for at least six months preceding the filing of the suit an actual bona fide resident and domiciliary of the Commonwealth, nor shall any suit for affirming a marriage be maintainable, unless one of the parties be domiciled in, and is and has been an actual bona fide resident of, the Commonwealth at the time of filing such suit. For the purposes of this section only:
1.If a member of the Armed Forces of the United States has been stationed or resided in the Commonwealth and has lived for a period of six months or more in the Commonwealth next preceding the filing of the suit, then such person shall be presumed to be domiciled in and to ha