Virginia Statutes
§ 20-88.35 — Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
Virginia § 20-88.35
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 5.3UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT
Art. 2EXTENDED PERSONAL JURISDICTION
Va. Code Ann. § 20-88.35 (2026).
In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of the Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
1.The individual is personally served with process within the Commonwealth;
2.The individual submits to the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
3.The individual resided with the child in the Commonwealth;
4.The individual resided in the Commonwealth and paid prenatal expenses or provided support for the child;
5.The child resides in the Commonwealth as a result of the acts or directives of the individual