Virginia Statutes
§ 20-146.12 — Initial child custody jurisdiction
Virginia § 20-146.12
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 7.1UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Art. 2JURISDICTION
Va. Code Ann. § 20-146.12 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.15, a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
1.This Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth;
2.A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision 1, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under § 20-146.18 or § 20-146.19, and (i) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at l