Virginia Statutes
§ 20-111.1 — Revocation of death benefits by divorce or annulment
Virginia § 20-111.1
Title 20DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 6DIVORCE, AFFIRMATION AND ANNULMENT
Va. Code Ann. § 20-111.1 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided under federal law or law of this Commonwealth, upon the entry of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony on and after July 1, 1993, any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent. The payor of any death benefit shall be discharged from all liability upon payment in accordance with the terms of the contract providing for the death benefit, unless the payor receives written notice of a revocation under this section prior to payment.
B.The term "death benefit" inclu