Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-510 — Employment of special counsel generally
Virginia § 2.2-510
Title 2.2Administration of Government
Subtitle IOrganization of State Government
Ch. 5Department of Law
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-510 (2026).
No special counsel shall be employed for or by the Governor or any state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, justice of the Supreme Court, or judge of any circuit court or district court except in the following cases:
1.When the Governor determines that, because of the nature of the legal service to be performed, the Attorney General's office is unable to render such service, then the Governor shall issue an exemption order stating with particularity the facts and reasons leading to the conclusion that the Attorney General's office is unable to render such service. The Governor may then employ special counsel to render such service as he may deem necessary and proper. The compensation for such special counsel shall be paid out of the fu