Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-501 — Assistant and deputy Attorneys General
Virginia § 2.2-501
Title 2.2ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
Subtitle IORGANIZATION OF STATE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 5DEPARTMENT OF LAW
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-501 (2026).
The Attorney General shall appoint a chief deputy Attorney General and may appoint the necessary deputy Attorneys General and assistant Attorneys General and fix their salaries within the limitation of the funds provided for the purpose in the general appropriation act.
If a vacancy occurs in the office of Attorney General for any reason, the chief deputy Attorney General shall serve as acting Attorney General until such time as the vacancy is filled pursuant to § 24.2-213. The acting Attorney General shall exercise all the powers, and duties, and enjoy all the perquisites of the office of Attorney General as are provided by law.