Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-4321.1 — Prohibited contracts; exceptions; determination by Department of Taxation; appeal; remedies
Virginia § 2.2-4321.1
Title 2.2ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
Subtitle IIADMINISTRATION OF STATE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 43VIRGINIA PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ACT
Art. 2CONTRACT FORMATION AND ADMINISTRATION
Part BTRANSACTION OF PUBLIC BUSINESS
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4321.1 (2026).
A.No state agency shall contract for goods or services with a nongovernmental source if the source, or any affiliate of the source, is subject to the provisions of (i) § 58.1-612 and fails or refuses to collect and remit the tax on its sales delivered by any means to locations within the Commonwealth or (ii) Article 2 (§ 58.1-320 et seq.) or Article 10 (§ 58.1-400 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 58.1 and fails or refuses to remit any tax due thereunder. The provisions of clause (ii) shall not apply to any person that has (a) entered into a payment agreement with the Department of Taxation to pay the tax and is not delinquent under the terms of the agreement or (b) appealed the assessment of the tax in accordance with law and such appeal is pending.
B.A state agency may contract for goods