Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3809 — Injunctive relief; civil penalty; attorneys' fees
Virginia § 2.2-3809
Title 2.2ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
Subtitle IIADMINISTRATION OF STATE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 38GOVERNMENT DATA COLLECTION AND DISSEMINATION PRACTICES ACT
Part BTRANSACTION OF PUBLIC BUSINESS
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3809 (2026).
Any aggrieved person may institute a proceeding for injunction or mandamus against any person or agency that has engaged, is engaged, or is about to engage in any acts or practices in violation of the provisions of this chapter. The proceeding shall be brought in the district or circuit court of any county or city where the aggrieved person resides or where the agency made defendant has a place of business.
In the case of any successful proceeding by an aggrieved party, the agency enjoined or made subject to a writ of mandamus by the court shall be liable for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court.
In addition, if the court finds that a violation of subsection A of § 2.2-3808 was willfully and knowingly made by a specific public office