Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3808.1 — Agencies' disclosure of certain account information prohibited
Virginia § 2.2-3808.1
Title 2.2Administration of Government
Subtitle IIAdministration of State Government
Ch. 38Government Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act
Part BTransaction of Public Business
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3808.1 (2026).
Notwithstanding Chapter 37 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.), it is unlawful for any agency to disclose the social security number or other identification numbers appearing on a driver's license or other document issued under Chapter 3 (§ 46.2-300 et seq.) of Title 46.2 or the comparable law of another jurisdiction or information on credit cards, debit cards, bank accounts, or other electronic billing and payment systems that was supplied to an agency for the purpose of paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges collected by such agency. The prohibition shall not apply where disclosure of such information is required (i) to conduct or complete the transaction for which such information was submitted or (ii) by other law or court order.