Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3800 — Short title; findings; principles of information practice
Virginia § 2.2-3800
Title 2.2Administration of Government
Subtitle IIAdministration of State Government
Ch. 38Government Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act
Part BTransaction of Public Business
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3800 (2026).
A.This chapter may be cited as the "Government Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act."
B.The General Assembly finds that:
1.An individual's privacy is directly affected by the extensive collection, maintenance, use and dissemination of personal information;
2.The increasing use of computers and sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the harm that can occur from these practices;
3.An individual's opportunities to secure employment, insurance, credit, and his right to due process, and other legal protections are endangered by the misuse of certain of these personal information systems; and
4.In order to preserve the rights guaranteed a citizen in a free society, legislation is necessary to establish procedures to govern information systems containing