Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3715 — Effect of advisory opinions from the Freedom of Information Advisory Council on liability for willful and knowing violations
Virginia § 2.2-3715
Title 2.2Administration of Government
Subtitle IIAdministration of State Government
Ch. 37Virginia Freedom of Information Act
Part BTransaction of Public Business
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3715 (2026).
Any officer, employee, or member of a public body who is alleged to have committed a willful and knowing violation pursuant to § 2.2-3714 shall have the right to introduce at any proceeding a copy of a relevant advisory opinion issued pursuant to § 30-179 as evidence that he did not willfully and knowingly commit the violation if the alleged violation resulted from his good faith reliance on the advisory opinion.