Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3700 — Short title; policy
Virginia § 2.2-3700
Title 2.2ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
Subtitle IIADMINISTRATION OF STATE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 37VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
Part BTRANSACTION OF PUBLIC BUSINESS
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3700 (2026).
A.This chapter may be cited as "The Virginia Freedom of Information Act."
B.By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted. The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government. Unless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the public and all public records shall be available for inspection and copying