Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3122 — Knowing violation of chapter constitutes malfeasance in office or employment
Virginia § 2.2-3122
Title 2.2ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
Subtitle IORGANIZATION OF STATE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 31STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONFLICT OF INTERESTS ACT
Art. 7PENALTIES AND REMEDIES
Part ESTATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3122 (2026).
Any person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of malfeasance in office or employment. Upon conviction thereof, the judge or jury trying the case, in addition to any other fine or penalty provided by law, may order the forfeiture of such office or employment.