Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-2901 — Appointments, promotions and tenure based upon merit and fitness
Virginia § 2.2-2901
Title 2.2ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT
Subtitle IORGANIZATION OF STATE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 29VIRGINIA PERSONNEL ACT
Part ESTATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-2901 (2026).
A.In accordance with the provisions of this chapter all appointments and promotions to and tenure in positions in the service of the Commonwealth shall be based upon merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as possible, by the competitive rating of qualifications by the respective appointing authorities. Persons holding positions in the service of the Commonwealth on July 1, 1952, shall be deemed to be holding their positions as though they had received appointment under the terms of this chapter.
B.Persons who leave the service of the Commonwealth for service in any of the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to be restored to such positions upon the termination of their service with the armed forces, provided such persons, except for good cause shown, have filed an