Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3907 — Procedures for a charge of unlawful discrimination; notice; investigation; report; conciliation; notice of the right to file a civil action; temporary relief
Virginia § 2.2-3907
Title 2.2Administration of Government
Subtitle IIAdministration of State Government
Ch. 39Virginia Human Rights Act
Part BTransaction of Public Business
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3907 (2026).
A.Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may file a complaint in writing under oath or affirmation with the Office of Civil Rights of the Department of Law (the Office). Unless otherwise stated in this chapter, a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter or federal statutes governing discrimination in employment that also falls under the jurisdiction of this chapter shall be filed with the Office no later than 300 days from the day upon which the alleged discriminatory practice occurred. The Office itself may in a like manner initiate such a complaint. The complaint shall be in such detail as to substantially apprise any party properly concerned as to the time, place, and facts surrounding the alleged unlawful discrimination.
B.Upon perfection of