Virginia Statutes
§ 2.2-3905.1 — Reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities; unlawful discriminatory practice; notice of rights
Virginia § 2.2-3905.1
Title 2.2Administration of Government
Subtitle IIAdministration of State Government
Ch. 39Virginia Human Rights Act
Part BTransaction of Public Business
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3905.1 (2026).
A.As used in this section: "Employer" means any person, or agent of such person, employing more than five employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. "Person with a disability" means the term as defined in § 51.5-40.1. "Physical impairment" means the term as defined in § 51.5-40.1. "Mental impairment" means the term as defined in § 51.5-40.1. "Otherwise qualified person with a disability" means the term as defined in subsection A of § 51.5-41.
B.It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to:
1.Refuse to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical and mental impairments of an otherwise qualified person with a disability, if necessary to assist such person in performing a particular job,