Virginia Statutes
§ 19.2-92 — Issuance of Governor's warrant of arrest; its recitals
Virginia § 19.2-92
Title 19.2CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 8EXTRADITION OF CRIMINALS
Art. 2UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-92 (2026).
If the Governor decides that a demand for the extradition of a person, charged with, or convicted of, crime in another state should be complied with, he shall sign a warrant of arrest, which shall be sealed with the state seal, and be directed to the sheriff or sergeant of any county or city or to any peace officer or other person whom he may think fit to entrust with the execution thereof. The warrant must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance. Any electronically transmitted facsimile of a Governor's warrant shall be treated as an original document, provided the original is received within four working days of receipt of the facsimile.